BLACKTAR PAVING & INTERLOCK PRIVACY STATEMENT

Thank you for your interest in Blacktar Paving and Interlock our organization, products and services. Your privacy is important to us. We take the protection of your personal data and its confidential treatment very seriously. Your data will be processed exclusively within the legal framework of the data protection provisions of private businesses in Canada, particularly the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This data protection privacy statement provides you with information about the processing of your personal data and your data protection rights when using our website.

For the purposes of this privacy statement, "We", "Our", "Us", refers to Blacktar Paving and Interlock, its subsidiaries and affiliates.

"You", "Your" refers to a website visitor. "Personal Data" refers to any information which identifies you as an individual (directly or indirectly). "Website" refers to www.blacktark.ca, blacktark.ca as well as all webpages, platforms, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network tabs, or other offerings that post a link to this Privacy Policy.

By continuing to access a Website you (the data subject, website user, website visitor) consent to how data is collected and used as described within this privacy policy.

Your privacy is important to us. We want to be transparent with you about the type of personal data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. Moreover, we want you to know your rights regarding this personal data. Therefore, we strongly recommend that you read this privacy policy and if you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us.

1. Which information (including personal data) do we collect about you and why?

Information you give us: We collect, store and process all the information you enter on our websites or provide to us for sale of our services or products, or for purchase from you of your services or products.

To obtain information about our services or products, we may require some information from you including your name, surname, business title and contact information including your email address to be able to send you information about our services or products.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your name, surname and email address to be able to send our newsletter to you in a personal manner.

To provide you with our services or products, we may require some information from you including your name, surname, business title and contact information including your email address and physical address in making arrangements to provide you with the requested services or products.  We may also require your financial contact information to provide you with our services or products.

To purchase any services, we may require some information from you including your name, surname, business title and contact information including your email address.

You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of all our services.

Automatic Information:  When you visit our website or receive a newsletter from us, we collect information via cookies and other techniques. Cookies are small, simple text files that save to your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. The other techniques we use are JavaScript and web beacons. These are standard internet techniques along with cookies to ensure that a system can collect information (JavaScript), can store this in small, simple text files (cookies) and then can send (web beacons).

We collect the following information:  

  • Plugins (apps/tools) Installed

Google Analytics is a website traffic analysis application that provides real-time statistics and analysis of user interaction with the website.

Google Analytics PIPEDA Statement

Google Tag Manager manages and deploys marketing tags (snippets of code or tracking pixels) on blacktar.ca. Information from one blacktar.ca is shared with Google Analytics through Google Tag Manager.

Google Tag Manager PIPEDA Statement

Rank Math provides options to optimize pages for search engines, connects to social sites and shares user data with social sites. May not be relevant for blacktar.ca

RankMath Statement

  • Marketing Tools

MailChimp is a web-based email marketing service.

MailChimp Statement

Internet Protocol (IP) Address; Browser type and Version; Geolocation; Clicking-behaviour. We collect this information for functional and analytical purposes.

Commercial Cookies:

When you visit Our Website we may place Cookies onto your device, or read Cookies already on your device, subject always to obtaining your consent, where required, in accordance with applicable law. We use Cookies to record information about your device, your browser and, in some cases, your preferences and browsing habits. We may Process your Personal Data through Cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with our Cookie Notice.

Examples of Cookies We Use

  • Functional cookies help us to provide you a website that is user-friendly. These cookies allow us to remember your browser settings, so you can view our website optimally.
  • Analytical cookies are used to optimize our website’s experience. It collects information on your behaviour on our website. For example, on which page of our website you are on, for how long you visit that page, etc.
  • Commercial cookies:  Customer name, email address, telephone number and customer message

If you do not want us to collect this information via cookies, you can set your browser cookie settings accordingly. To undo this preference, you must clear your browser cookies and cache. To remove any cookies you will need to clear your cache within the browser. However, we want to remind you that if you do not want to use cookies, unfortunately we cannot guarantee that our website will work properly or give you a great user experience.

2. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep personal data about you only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required under any contract or by applicable law. For example, when you subscribe to our newsletter, we keep your personal data as long as you do not unsubscribe.

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your Personal Data are only processed for the minimum period necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  The criteria for determining the duration for which we will keep your Personal Data are as follows: we will retain copies of your Personal Data in a form that permits identification only for as long as is necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless applicable law requires a longer retention period. In particular, we may retain your Personal Data for the duration of any period necessary to establish, exercise or defend any legal rights.

3. Your rights regarding your personal data

Once you have provided us your data, either actively or automatically, you have the right to:

  • Request access to the personal data we have from you;
  • Request a rectification, erasure, restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • Object to processing;
  • Data portability (meaning to request your data to be transferred to another organization in machine readable standard format);
  • File a complaint with a supervisory authority.

4. We commit to protect your personal data

We are committed to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data. We use appropriate technical and organizational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  Further, We do not sell consumer personal information to ensure the protection of your rights.

Accounts require a username and password to log in. You must keep your username and password secure, and never disclose it to a third party.

If you have any questions about how we handle or protect your personal data, please contact us.

5. Where is the Website hosted and the data located?

The website is hosted by Siteground in North America, and the European Union. Your personal information is safely stored in North America, the European Union.

6. Do we share information with third party service providers?

We share any information, including customer information you provided to us with our distributors, third party companies or individuals globally for the following reasons:

  • To sell and/or provide our Products
  • To facilitate our Services;
  • To provide the Services on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services;
  • Or to assist us in analyzing how our Services is used.

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

7. Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Do we transfer your data outside of Blacktar.ca?

Personal Data may be shared to other entities within the Blacktar Paving and Interlock group such as, rentora.ca, blacktaralgo.com, herethereapp.com for legitimate business purposes (including operating our Websites, and providing services to you), in accordance with applicable law. In addition, we may disclose your Personal Data to:

  • Legal and regulatory authorities, upon request, or for the purposes of reporting any actual or suspected breach of applicable law or regulation;
  • accountants, auditors, lawyers and other outside professional advisors, subject to binding contractual obligations of confidentiality;
  • third party Processors (such as payment services providers; shipping companies; etc.), located anywhere in the world, subject to the requirements noted above in this Section 8;
  • any relevant party, law enforcement agency or court, to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights;
  • any relevant party for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, including safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security; and
  • any relevant third party acquirer(s), in the event that we sell or transfer all or any relevant portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

To ensure security of any transfers to the above-described parties, we have taken the following measures: If we engage a third-party processor to process your Personal Data, the processor will be subject to binding contractual obligations to: (i) only process the Personal Data in accordance with our prior written instructions; (ii) use measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the Personal Data; together with any additional requirements under applicable law; and (iii) We have a mandatory Blacktar Paving and Interlock data Privacy Policy, as set forth herein.

8. Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Data, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

9. Periodic Updates or Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time and from time to time. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the Website.

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or require additional information about how we use your data, please contact us via email at bookings@blacktar.ca. Blacktar Paving & Interlock has a Chief Privacy Officer (Data Protection Officer or "DPO") and can be reached at:

Address:

Blacktar Paving & Interlock
890 Churchill Ave. S,
Ottawa, ON

K1Z 5H2

10. Changes to this Privacy Notice

Blacktar Paving and Interlock reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement Notice at any time. If we make changes to this Privacy Statement Notice, we will post the revised notice here and update the effective date.

Updated by Blacktar Paving and Interlock October 2022